Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions of Use

1. atmpharmacy.com (“Website”) is an internet based portal owned and operated by A.T.M. pharmacy emarket Pvt. Ltd. Located at Koteswore, Kathmandu. The Website is a platform that facilitates the online purchase of pharmaceutical, surgical products. The terms and conditions of use (“Terms of Use”) of the Website between ATM pharmacy and the users/registrants of the Website (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”) describe the terms on which ATM pharmacy offers you access to the Website and the Services through the Website.

2. Customer Data: For providing its Services, ATM pharmacy will host data and information. ATM pharmacy will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such User data except as provided in the Terms of Use, or as may be required by law. Individual records of User data may be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issues, or suspected violation of the Terms of Use, or as may be required by law. We would take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of data.

  • Why this privacy policy?

ATM Pharmacy knows the importance of privacy issues. This Privacy Policy briefly tells you how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries.

  • What is personal information? 

1. “Personal information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

2. The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information”of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

    • Passwords;
    • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
    • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • Sexual orientation;
    • Medical records and history;
    • Biometric information;
    • Visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
    • Call data records.
  • Privacy Statements

         All Visitors and Users Note:

1. This section applies to all visitors and the Users.

2. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by ATM pharmacy to Users is their acceptance of the Terms of Use located at Part B below, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same is required to leave the Website immediately.

3. A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by ATM pharmacy without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, for fast delivery you may send via Viber & Whatsapp otherwise a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. To create an account a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including ATM Pharmacy, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from ATM pharmacy, is optional. ATM pharmacy may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help ATM pharmacy to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. Without User’s agreement, ATM pharmacy will not share, rent or sell any personal information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this privacy policy.

4. All the information provided to ATM pharmacy by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

5. User can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, ATM pharmacy may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to ATM pharmacy in its archives for uses documented herein. ATM pharmacy takes User’s rights seriously and encouragesUser to use them if User deems this to be appropriate.

6. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User visits the Website, ATM pharmacy automatically receive the URL of the site from which such User came and the site to which such User is going when he/she/it leaves. ATM pharmacy also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help ATM pharmacy improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third-parties without such User’s permission or except when required by law. Notwithstanding the above, ATM pharmacy may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

7. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by ATM pharmacy and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, ATM pharmacy may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. ATM pharmacy does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

8. ATM pharmacy may keep records of telephone callsreceived and made for making inquiries, orders or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development and for User administration.

9. ATM pharmacy allows other companies, to serve advertisements to the Users. These companies include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. ATM pharmacy may “target” some ads to User that fit a certain general profile. ATM pharmacy does NOT use personally identifiable information to target ads.

10. This privacy policy applies to web sites and services that are owned and operated by ATM pharmacy. ATM pharmacy does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which ATM pharmacy is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, ATM pharmacy does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does ATM pharmacy guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by ATM pharmacy of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. ATM pharmacy encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

11. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. ATM pharmacy hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.

12. ATM pharmacy does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each User must agree to under the terms of use in order for ATM pharmacy o effectively render the Services).

13. ATM pharmacy does not knowingly collect personal data from children.

14. ATM pharmacy has implemented Nepalese legal industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

15. ATM pharmacy will not disclose any personal information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Nepalese law or judicial decree or when ATM pharmacy, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.

16. ATM pharmacy addresses any discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, ATM pharmacy has designated a Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:pharmacyatm@gmail.com, Koteswore-35, Kathmandu Nepal.

  • Users Note: 

1. As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to Users on this website, certain information, including sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Users.

2. All the statements in this privacy policy apply to all Users, and all Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to ATM pharmacy, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

3. Users’ personally identifiable information they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the Users describe / identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by ATM pharmacy from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by ATM pharmacy. ATM pharmacy may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. If ATM pharmacy wishes to use any User’s personal data for a new purpose, it will seek such User’s permission before doing so.

4. ATM pharmacy will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their “Account” at atmpharmacy.com and changing the account settings.

5. At times, ATM pharmacy conducts a User survey to collect information about Users’ preferences. These surveys are optional and if Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, ATM pharmacy may offer contests to qualifying Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. None of this information is shared with third parties, except in summary form, if at all. The demographic information that ATM pharmacy collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help ATM pharmacy improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of Users. This may include targeting advertising to Users about our Services. Information we gather through a contest may also be disclosed to third parties, as necessary, for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering.

6. All ATM pharmacy employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s sensitive personal data and information.

  • Registration Process

As part of the registration process, ATM pharmacy collects the following personal information from the Users:

1. Name;

2. User ID;

3. Email address;

4. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);

5. Gender;

6. Age;

7. Phone number;

8. Password chosen by the User;

Valid financial account information; and

All the information listed in above of this privacy policy (“User Information”) is maintained by ATM pharmacy in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, ATM pharmacy will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose End User Information in the following manner:

1. ATM pharmacy makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

2. Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Sellers to maintain and organize such information to effect sale of products.ATM pharmacy may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities.

3. Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical products. ATM pharmacy may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users.

Notwithstanding the above, ATM pharmacy shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of ATM pharmacy including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

  • Change to privacy policy

1. The Users acknowledge that this privacy policy is part of the Terms of Use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Servicessignifies their assent to this privacy policy. User’s visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and Terms of Use. ATM pharmacy may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way ATM pharmacy treats User’s personally identifiable information, ATM pharmacy will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, ATM pharmacy current privacy policy applies to all information that ATM pharmacy has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, ATM pharmacy shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy.

2. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provideshis/her/its consent to the changed practices.

  • Terms of Use of www.atmpharmacy .com and the other Services provided by ATM pharmacy emarket Pvt. Ltd on the Website

What is this document?

1. These Terms of Use, read together with the privacy policy located at Part A above, constitute a legal and binding contract between you the User (whether you are a visitor or a User) of the one part, and ATM pharmacy of the other Part (the “Agreement“) providing, among other things, the terms and conditions for use of Services hosted and managed remotely through the Website. The site www.ATM pharmacy .com is owned and operated by ATM pharmacy emarket Pvt. Ltd.

2. You must be above of 18 years of age or older to register, use this computer resource, or visit or use the Website in any manner. By registering, visiting the Website or accepting this Agreement, you represent and warrant to ATM pharmacy that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and agree to and abide by this Agreement.

3. The Agreement is published in compliance of, and is governed by the provisions of Nepalese law.

4. A condition of the User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by ATM pharmacy to Users (together with the Website, the “Services”) is the User’s acceptance of this Agreement. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same is required to leave this computer resource / the Website immediately and immediately discontinue use of all other Services

5. ATM pharmacy recommends that you must read the terms of use carefully. YOUR USE OF SERVICES ON THE WEBSITE MEANS YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THIS AGREEMENT.

6. ATM pharmacy authorizes the User to view and access the content available on or from the Website solely for visiting, ordering, receiving, delivering and communicating only as per this Agreement. The contents of the Website, information, text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software code, design, and the collection, arrangement and assembly of content on the Website (collectively, “ATM pharmacy Content”), are the property of ATM pharmacy and are protected under laws. User shall not modify the ATM pharmacy Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the ATM pharmacy Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose or for personal gain.Multiple people are not permitted to share the same/single log-in.

  • Services and use of Website

1. The content of the Website, including without limitation, text, copy, audio, video, photographs, illustrations, graphics and other visuals, is for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or recommendations of any kind. You should always seek the advice of your qualified heath care professionals with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your individual needs and any medical conditions. Reliance on any information appearing on the Website, whether provided by ATM pharmacy, its content provides, visitors to the Website or others, is solely at your own risk.

2. ATM pharmacy advises the Users to always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions regarding personal health or medical conditions. Never disregard, avoid or delay in obtaining medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on the Website. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem or condition, please contact a qualified health care professional immediately.

3. You must have a prescription from a registered medical practitioner a scanned copy whereof shall be uploaded at the time of placing an order or be provided at the time of delivery of pharmaceutical products. Prescription medicines are delivered only after a prescription given by a registered medical practitioner has been received. ATM pharmacy maintains a record of all the prescriptions uploaded by the User which can be accessed by such User at any time in his account section and subject to applicable laws may also be used to re-order the prescribed medicines.

4. ATM pharmacy provides Services through the Website, which is a platform that facilitates the online sale of pharmaceutical products.

5. The Website is only a platform through which Users may meet and interact with ATM pharmacy for their transactions. ATM pharmacy is not and cannot be a party to or control in any manner any transaction between the Users of the Website and the Sellers.

  • Collections, Use, Storage and Transfer of Personal Information

1. The terms “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information” are defined under the SPI Rules, and are reproduced in the privacy policy

2. The privacy policy sets out:

a. The type of information collected from Users, including sensitive personal data or information;

b. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and

c. How and to whom ATM pharmacy will disclose such information.

3. ATM pharmacy shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the User to ATM pharmacy.

4. The use of this computer resource involves every User’s registration information and browsing history being stored and submitted to the appropriate authorities. The consent and procedure for such collection and submission is provided in the privacy policy. The other information collected by ATM pharmacy from Users as part of the registration process is described in the privacy policy. The consent and revocation procedures in relation to the same are set out in the privacy policy.

5. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User’saccount and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify ATM pharmacy of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password.

6. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or ATM pharmacy has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, ATM pharmacy has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

  • Agreements

The SPI Rules only permit ATM pharmacy to transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in Nepal, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by ATM pharmacy as provided for under the SPI Rules, only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between ATM pharmacy or any person on its behalf and the user or where the User has consented to data transfer.

  • Liability

1. ATM pharmacy shall not be responsible or liable in any manner to the Users for any losses, damage, injuries or expenses incurred by the Users as a result of any disclosures made by ATM pharmacy, where the User has consented to the making of disclosures by ATM pharmacy. If the User had revoked such consent under the terms of the privacy policy, then ATM pharmacy shall not be responsible or liable in any manner to the User for any losses, damage, injuries or expenses incurred by the User as a result of any disclosures made by ATM pharmacy prior to its actual receipt of such revocation.

2. The User shall not hold ATM pharmacy responsible or liable in any way for any disclosures by ATM pharmacy under Regulation of the SPI Rules.

  • Severability & Waiver Contact Information

If any provision of this Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall be enforced.

  • Contact Information

1. If any User has any question, issue, complaint regarding any of our Services, please send mail on pharmacyatm@gmail.com.

2. If a User has any questions concerning ATM Pharmacy, the Website, this Agreement, or anything related to any of the foregoing, ATM pharmacy can be reached at the following email address – pharmacyatm@gmail.com or via the contact information available from the following URL: www.atmpharmacy.com

Contact No: 9861665986 / 98011665986

Koteswore, Kathmandu